Frequently Asked Questions - Faculty

Frequently Asked DSP Questions from Faculty

Introduction

There are more than 3500 students with disabilities at UC Berkeley today including undergraduates and graduate students. Under the Americans with Disabilities Act, our students with disabilities have a right to full access to all of UC Berkeley’s academic environments. 

The Disabled Students’ Program is the campus department that has the responsibility of determining which accommodations, services, and adjustments each student needs to address barriers in the academic environment.  We do this by reviewing medical, psychological, and educational documentation and interviewing the student regarding their past educational experiences.

If a requested accommodation alters an objective or standard of your course, then it may not be a reasonable accommodation. 

For Example:

  • If a student with a vision impairment is taking a language course that requires manually producing the written language with its characters, a request to use a word processor and type the words would most likely not be a reasonable accommodation. 
  • If a student in a PE course missed enough foundational skills classes and there is no way to make up for the missed skill practice, additional absences may not be reasonable.
  • If you are concerned that an accommodation request is not reasonable in your course, please contact the DSP specialist who sent the accommodation letter right away.  Please do NOT discuss your concerns with the student.
  • We hope that the information below answers many of your questions about DSP and accommodating students with disabilities.  If you have additional questions, feel free to contact any Disability Specialist or the DSP Director at knielson@berkeley.edu.  Contact for specific service areas are below.

How do I request proctoring services for exams?

Please click on the following link to submit your proctoring request form: Proctoring--Faculty Request for Exam Accommodations. Please submit only one online request form for your class. If your class is cross-listed, please submit one online request form for each cross-listed section.

 

Will DSP Proctoring notify my DSP students of their proctoring details, or should I notify them?

Students will receive a formal notification from the Proctoring office approximately 5 business days prior to the date of their exam. It is also recommended that the instructor notify students directly as well. If for any reason a student intends to take their exam with the class, please email proctoring@berkeley.edu to cancel the student’s reservation. Space is limited, and we schedule proctors and locations based on the number of reservations.

Can DSP Proctoring proctor exams during RRR week?

University policy prohibits administering any final assessments during RRR week. For further clarification, please consult the Committee on Courses of Instruction (COCI) Handbook, section 2.1.12 Reading, Review, and Recitation (RRR) Week Guidelines.

 

Can I refuse a disability-related request for a make-up exam and instead drop the exam and add the points to a future exam? (sometimes known as clobber policies)

Faculty may offer this as an option to students. However, if the student has a documented disability-related need for a make-up exam as verified by the Disability Specialist, then the student has a right to take a make-up exam. The exam may be an alternate exam of the same format and difficulty as the original exam.  The faculty member may also choose to administer the same exam and have the student sign an academic honesty agreement.

Can I relocate students during an exam?

 Generally, no. This can be very disruptive to students who need exam accommodations.  The exception would be if the chosen space was no longer appropriate because of unanticipated background noise or disruptions.

 

Do only D/deaf and hard-of-hearing persons benefit from captioning?

No. Captions aid in comprehension, accuracy, engagement, and retention for many persons without hearing loss as well.

What if the instructor owns the video?

If the video will be shown in the classroom or is required to be watched outside of class time by the students, regardless of whether it is instructor-owned or campus-owned, it will need to be captioned.

 

Why aren’t automatic captions sufficient for a video shown in class?

Automatic captions do not meet caption quality or legal standards that apply to video captioning. Captions must relay the speaker’s exact words with correct spelling, punctuation, and grammar with 99% accuracy. Captions may not be paraphrased and must honor the original tone and intent of the speaker. Sounds, music, and other environmental noises must also appear.